Event Name:

$10,600 Main Event

Christodoulou Can't Crack Kings

Local legends Aristomenis Stavropoulos and Michael Christodoulou were heads up on a board of . Stavropoulos check-called a bet of 7,000, and both players checked after the completed the board.

Christodoulou showed for a bluff, and Stavropoulos took down the pot with for tens full of aces.

In another hand, Christodoulou was all in and at risk for 26,000 preflop against Jarod Ludemann.

Christodoulou:
Ludemann:

Ludemann's kings held up as the flop, turn, and river came , and Christodoulou hit the rail.

Jarod Ludemann145,00052,400
Aristomenis Stavropoulos65,00027,300
Michael Christodoulou0-31,600

Hinrichsen Pays the Ultimate Toll

Tom "Tollgate" Grigg opened for 3,000 only to have Andrew Hinrichsen three-bet to 7,000. Grigg made the call, the flop came down {jx}{10x}{9x}, and Grigg checked. Hinrichsen bet 10,000, Grigg sprung to life with an all-in check-raise and Hinrichsen called off.

Hinrichsen: {ax}{qx}
Grigg: {kx}{9x}

Hinrichsen was looking to either pair one of his overs or hit his open-ended straight draw, but that didn't happen as a {10x} appeared on the turn followed by a {6x} on the river. Grigg's nines held and he scored the elimination.

Andrew Hinrichsen0-50,000

Nistas In the Danger Zone

Jimmy Nistas

Jimmy Nistas entered the day as one of our leaders, but after losing a series of pots he is captaining a starting stack of 30,000.

On the hand we witnessed, Nistas was faced with a raise to 3,500 from a player in early position. From the small blind, he three-bet to 9,000, and the player called. Both players knuckled on a flop of , the turn was the , and Nistas checked again.

The player tossed out a single T5,000 chip, Nistas matched it, and the completed the board. Nistas begrudgingly check-called a bet of 12,000, then threw his hands into the air in disgust when the player showed for a rivered flush.

Jimmy Nistas31,000-145,500

One for Esfandiari

With around 10,000 in the pot and a flop of , Antonio Esfandiari bet 4,300 from the under-the-gun position and Raymond Wu, who was seated to his direct left, folded. It was a pretty boring hand, but it gave us a good excuse to update you on their chip counts.

Antonio Esfandiari205,000-25,000
Raymond Wu115,00035,000

Mercier Busts Chincuini

From middle position, Srdjan Brkic raised to 3,500. Team PokerStars Pro Jason Mercier made the call on the button, Stephen Mccormick called from the small blind, and then Matias Chincuini moved all in for 13,400 from the big blind. Brkic called the shove, as did Mercier, and then Mccormick folded.

The dealer spread the flop, and Brkic checked. Mercier bet 20,000, and that knocked Brkic out of the way. Mercier showed the , and Chincuini showed the .

The turn was the to give Mercier an unbeatable flush, and then the river completed the board with the . Mercier collected the pot and moved to 155,000 in chips.

"Nice catch," commented Brkic as Mercier stack chis chips.

Jason Mercier155,00070,000
Srdjan Brkic140,000-19,000
Stephen Mccormick35,000-45,400
Matias Chincuini0-8,000

Updated Chip Counts

Florian Bussmann286,00016,000
Jake Balsiger213,00033,000
Erik Seidel165,0005,000
Sorel Mizzi160,00097,000
Tyler Cornell155,000114,000
Daniel Neilson120,000-5,000
Randy Lew114,000-7,000
Adesh Goel112,000-12,000
Dennis Huntly112,000-43,000
Jonathan Duhamel105,00065,000
Jeff Rossiter92,00017,400
Tom Alner85,000-22,000
Jarred Graham82,00026,000
Vincent Rubianes78,00039,000
Jamie Roberts72,00010,000
Jeff Hakim52,0005,000
Julian Powell50,00011,000
Karim Jomeen32,000-19,000
Billy Argyros21,000-23,000

Chincuini Misfires Thrice

Matias Chincuini was first to act, and raised to 3,800. The action folded to Wai Kin Yong, who flatted on the button, and both blinds released.

The dealer spread , Chincuini flipped out a single yellow T5,000 chip, and Yong did the same. The turn was the , Chincuini led out again - this time for 8,000 - and again Yong called.

The completed the board, and with around 20,000 behind, Chincuini fired a third and final bullet worth 12,000. Yong went into the tank, thinking for longer than he had on the two previous streets. Finally, he tossed forward enough chips to make the call, prompting Chincuini to show for an air ball.

Yong turned over for a pair of aces, and pulled in the pot.

Wai Kin Yong130,00030,000
Matias Chincuini8,000-137,000

Cosma Gone

Action folded to Ana-Maria Cosma on the button, and she opened with a raise to 2,500. In the big blind was PokerStars Team Online's Randy Lew (who happened to tweet about an interesting penalty Cosma received earlier), and he took a few moments before reraising all in. With 14,500 left in her stack, Cosma opted to fold, and Lew won the pot.

Then on the next hand, Cosma was all in with the versus the for Lew. The flop, turn, and river ran out , and Cosma was eliminated.

Randy LewBusted the penalty girl with KK vs AJo when she had 12bb. Up to 120k at 800/1600/200 ante and feeling good! #aussiemillions
Randy Lew121,00041,000
Ana-Maria Cosma0-27,000

Dinner Time

The remaining 200 or so players are now on a 75-minute dinner break.

How'd He Get All Those Chips?

Dean Schneider

Dean Schneider finished as the Day 1b chip leader, and he's kept the ball rolling here on Day 2. He's currently sitting on the big stack, and he was kind enough to tell us how he got some of his chips.

According to him, he opened for 2,500 under the gun and then called when an early-position player three-bet to 6,500. Schneider then check-called a bet of 7,500 on the {qx}{6x}{3x} flop, both players checked the {7x} turn, and a {9x} completed the board on the river.

Schneider decided to lead out for 16,000, but was soon forced into the tank when his opponent raised to 45,000. Schneider thought long and hard before calling with {jx}{jx}, and he was glad he did as his opponent was bluffing with {ax}{kx}.

Dean Schneider292,0002,900
Tournament Information
Events List
  • Level Info

  • Level: 31
  • Blinds: $80,000/160,000
  • Players Info

  • Prize Pool: $6,680,000
  • Entries: 668




Privacy Collection Statement: Crown collects your personal information for purposes directly related to our functions or activities including obtaining your feedback and providing you news and promotional material relating to Crown Melbourne. Your personal information may be disclosed to overseas recipients. Please refer to Crown’s privacy policy at www.crownmelbourne.com.au for full details including how you may access your personal information and/or complain about a privacy breach.

2015. AM Sponorship Banner